ANNUAL POINTS TROPHIES

 

THE CH REDEVALLEY ROSITA OF LADYPARK TROPHY
For the Smooth Collie which has won the most points at championship or open shows during the previous year.  Points calculated from table A & B

THE PETERBLUE TROPHY
For the runner-up to the Rosita Trophy.

THE WILDERNESS BRIDGET TROPHY
For the Smooth Collie which has won the most points in breed classes at championship shows only where CCs were on offer for the breed.  Points calculated from table A

THE LOWERPARK TROPHY
To be awarded to the runner-up to the Wilderness Bridget Trophy.

THE LENNELCOT TROPHY
Presented by Mrs. Merie Byrnes to be awarded to the Smooth Collie which has won most points for major wins only during the previous year.  Points to be calculated from table C

THE NEWARP TROPHY
To be awarded to the  runner-up to the Lennelcot Trophy.

THE ELIZABETH DUNDAS-MOUAT TROPHY FOR BEST JUNIOR
Points as for the Rosita Trophy plus points for any major wins - Points to be calculated from tables A, B & C

THE ASTRELLITA BOLTON WANDERER TROPHY
For the runner-up Best Junior.

THE KAY WHITTON TROPHY FOR BEST PUPPY
Trophy awarded to the Smooth Collie Puppy that has won the most points in puppy classes for the breed, at championship shows only, where CCs were on offer for the breed.  Points as for the Wilderness Bridget Trophy.  Major wins at these championship shows are also to be included. Points to be calculated from tables A & C

THE SELSKARS SALVER
To be won by the runner-up to the Kay Whitton Trophy.
Table A


Breed Classes

 

 

 

 

 

1st

 

 

 

4 points

 

2nd

 

 

 

3 points

 

3rd

 

 

 

2 points

 

4th

 

 

 

1 points

 

 

Table B

 

 

 

 

 

Variety Classes

 

 

 

 

 

1st

 

 

 

8 points

 

2nd

 

 

 

6 points

 

3rd

 

 

 

4 points

 

4th

 

 

 

2 points

 

 

Table C

 

 

 

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SHOWS WITH CCs

CLUB

GENERAL

CHALLENGE CERTIFICATE

5

5

RESERVE CC

4

4

BEST OF BREED

5

5

RESERVE BEST OF BREED – IF AWARDED

4

4

BEST PUPPY

4

4

BEST VETERAN

4

4

CHAMPIONSHIP SHOWS WITHOUT CCs AND OPEN SHOWS – INCL. NSC

 

 

BEST DOG / BITCH

4

4

RES BEST DOG / BITCH – IF AWARDED

3

3

BEST OF BREED / NSC

4

4

RES BEST OF BREED / NSC – IF AWARDED

3

3

BEST PUPPY

3

3

BEST VETERAN

3

3

OPEN & CHAMPIONSHIP SHOWS

 

 

BEST IN SHOW

15

20

RESERVE BEST IN SHOW

7

10

BEST OPP SEX IN SHOW – IF AWARDED

5

7

BEST PUPPY IN SHOW

5

7

BEST VETERAN IN SHOW – IF AWARDED

5

7

GROUP / PUPPY / VETERAN  GROUP WINNER

0

8

GROUP 2

0

7

GROUP 3

0

6

GROUP 4

0

5

 

* There is no need to claim for the following trophies, points will be calculated through the year.

 

*THE HILLTARN TANKARD
For the dog or bitch which has won the most CCs throughout the previous year.  In the case of a tie, the highest number of Best of Breed awards will decide.

*THE NEWARP TROPHY
For the Best Opposite Sex to the Hilltarn Tankard winner.

*THE SYLVAMOR REUBEN MEMORIAL SALVER
To be awarded annually to the leading sire of the previous year.

*THE DAKOTAH BLUE WATER TROPHY
To be awarded to the runner-up leading sire.

*THE SHARIDON-DAKOTAH SILVER POSY BOWL (IN MEMORY OF GYPSY)
To be awarded annually to the leading brood bitch of the previous year.

*THE SHARIDON PEWTER SALVER (IN MEMORY OF LADY)
To be awarded annually to the runner-up leading brood bitch.

*THE CAT DANCING MEMORIAL SALVER
Smooth Collie stud dog whose daughters have produced the most winners at Championship Shows held during the previous year. 

*THE MANORDEIFI LORD SNOOPY TROPHY
To be awarded annually to the runner-up stud dog whose daughters have produced the most winners.