Smooth Collies – Championship Show Results 2016, compiled by Simon Burton

No.

Date

Show

Judge

Entry

Dogs

Results

1

14/01/16

Manchester

Mr S Hall (Shenedene) – GS

22

17

Dog CC

Dog RCC

*Sturtmoor Dream of Kasvelyn (1)
Mrs D Cole

Blamorder Back to the Future (1)
Mr & Mrs B Trundley

Bitch CC

Bitch RCC

Plaisance Betty La Belle (2)
Mr T & Mrs B Hayward

Ch Hightri Until Sh.CM (4)
Mrs V Neff

Best Puppy

Best Veteran

Seanua Signature (1)
Miss C Norman

Ch Hightri Until Sh.CM
Mrs V Neff

2

05/03/16

British Collie Club

Mr A Fouston (Misstoff) – BS

46

43

Dog CC

Dog RCC

Blamorder Back to the Future (1)
Mr & Mrs B Trundley

Ch Foxearth Flintab (8)
Mr T & Mrs B Hayward

Bitch CC

Bitch RCC

*Ch Clingstone’s Hot Shot at Foxearth (Imp Fin) (4)
Mr T & Mrs B Hayward

Seanua Softly Softly (1)
Mrs K Theobald

Best Puppy

Best Veteran

No Entries

Ch Manordeifi Sapphire Mist at Yagane
Mr & Mrs R Gay

3

12/03/16

Crufts

Mrs M Foulston (Misstoff) – BS

68

56

Dog CC

Dog RCC

Ch Foxearth Flintab (17)
Mr T & Mrs B Hayward

Easy Listening at Seanua (8)
Miss C Norman & Mr J Ratcliffe

Bitch CC

Bitch RCC

*Ch Clingstone’s Hot Shot at Foxearth (5)
Mr T & Mrs B Hayward

Timonan Veronica Velvet (1)
Mrs T Tikkanen

Best Puppy

Best Veteran

Foxearth Flagday (1)
Miss L Eke

No Overall Best Veteran

No.

Date

Show

Judge

Entry

Dogs

Results

No.

4

 

26/03/16

 

Scottish Breeds

 

Mr G Francis (Peblu) – RS

 

18

 

15

 

Dog CC

Dog RCC

Ch McClelland Hotter Than Hell (6)
Miss LD Williams

Foxearth Final Countdown (1)
Mr T & Mrs B Hayward

Bitch CC

Bitch RCC

*Ch Clingstone’s Hot Shot at Foxearth (6)
Mr T & Mrs B Hayward

Finnish Touch for Breckamore (1)
Ms A French

Best Puppy

Best Veteran

No Entries

Alopex Oysterman
Ms M J West

5

22/04/16

WELKS

Mr D Smith (Clickam) – RS

38

28

Dog CC

Dog RCC

Breckamore By Design (1)
Ms A French

Foxearth Flag Day (1)
Miss L Eke

Bitch CC

Bitch RCC

*Ch Clingstone’s Hot Shot at Foxearth (7)
Mr T & Mrs B Hayward

Foxearth Finnish Spirit at Jimjack (1)
Mrs J Hartley

Best Puppy

Best Veteran

Foxearth Flag Day (2)
Miss L Eke

No Classes

6

01/05/16

Lancashire & Cheshire CC

Mr H Jones (Seafire) – RS

16

12

Dog CC

Dog RCC

Breckamore Blushing Groom (1)
Ms A French

Oakestelle Vivaldi (1)
Ms M K & M L Benton & Wood

Bitch CC

Bitch RCC

*Ch Clingstone’s Hot Shot at Foxearth (8)
Mr T & Mrs B Hayward

Foxearth Finnish Spirit at Jimjack (2)
Mrs J Hartley

Best Puppy

Best Veteran

Breckamore Blossom (1)
Ms A French

No Classes

No.

Date

Show

Judge

Entry

Dogs

Results

No.

7

06/05/16

Birmingham National

Mr V Salt (Woodlyn) – GS

27

18

Dog CC

Dog RCC

Ch Foxearth Flintab (18)
Mr T & Mrs B Hayward

Alopex Matt Finnish (12)
Mrs I M G Griffiths

Bitch CC

Bitch RCC

*Ch Clingstone’s Hot Shot at Foxearth (9)
Mr T & Mrs B Hayward

Alopex Marionette of Oakestelle (5)
Miss M Benton

Best Puppy

Best Veteran

No Entries

Alopex Matt Finnish
Mrs I M G Griffiths

8

20/06/16

SKC (May)

Mr A Brace (Tragband) – AR

25

22

Dog CC

Dog RCC

*Foxearth Forward Thinking for McClelland (4)
Miss L D Williams

Breckamore By Design (2)
Ms A French

Bitch CC

Bitch RCC

Oakestelle Venus De Milo (1)
Miss M Benton

Ch Hightri Until Sh.CM (5)
Mrs V Neff

Best Puppy

Best Veteran

Breckamore Bittersweet for Koczkodan (1)
Mrs K & Mr R Russell

No Overall Best Veteran

9

12/06/16

London Collie Club

Mrs F Kaye (Danfrebeck) – RS

34

22

Dog CC

Dog RCC

Sturtmoor Dream of Kasvelyn (2)
Mrs D Cole

Foxearth Fashion Guru for Koczkodan (1)
Mrs K & Mr R Russell

Bitch CC

Bitch RCC

*Ch Clingstone’s Hot Shot at Foxearth (10)
Mr T & Mrs B Hayward

Oakestelle Venus De Milo (3)
Miss M Benton

Best Puppy

Best Veteran

Breckamore Blossom (2)
Ms A French

Foxearth Fashion Guru for Koczkodan
Mrs K & Mr R Russell

No.

Date

Show

Judge

Entry

Dogs

Results

No.

10

10/07/16

West of England Collie Society

Mrs P Sewell – (Lewarne) – BS

23

18

Dog CC

Dog RCC

*Ch Easy Listening at Seanua (3)
Miss C Norman & Mr J Ratcliffe

Seanua Signature (1)
Miss C Norman

Bitch CC

Bitch RCC

Ch Clingstone’s Hot Shot at Foxearth (11)
Mr T & Mrs B Hayward

Seanua Softly Softly (2)
Mrs K Theobald

Best Puppy

Best Veteran

No Entries

Ch Easy Listening at Seanua
Miss C Norman & Mr J Ratcliffe

11

16/07/16

NWPBS

Mr A Foster (Jaysur) – RS

28

20

Dog CC

Dog RCC

Breckamore Blushing Groom (2)
Ms A French

Foxearth Forward Thinking for McClelland (7)
Miss L D Williams

Bitch CC

Bitch RCC

*Ch Clingstone’s Hot Shot at Foxearth (12)
Mr T & Mrs B Hayward

Oakestelle Venus De Milo (4)
Miss M Benton

Best Puppy

Best Veteran

Breckamore Blossom (3)
Ms A French

Alopex Marionette of Oakestelle
Miss M Benton

12

22/07/16

Leeds

Mrs D Chatfield (Norfield) – BS

14

13

Dog CC

Dog RCC

Foxearth Forward Thinking for McClelland (5)
Miss L D Williams

Breckamore Blushing Groom (4)
Ms A French

Bitch CC

Bitch RCC

*Ch Plaisance Betty La Belle (3)
Mr T & Mrs B Hayward

Ch Fortune Cookie from Breckamore (1) Ms C Roden

Best Puppy

Best Veteran

Breckamore Bittersweet for Koczkodan (2) Mrs K & Mr R Russell

Foxearth Forward Thinking for McClelland
Miss L D Williams

No.

Date

Show

Judge

Entry

Dogs

Results

No.

13

13/08/16

Bournemouth

Mr B Reynolds-Frost (Sin) – AR

16

12

Dog CC

Dog RCC

Oakestelle Vivaldi (3)
Ms M K & M L Benton & Wood

Foxearth Final Countdown (2)
Mr T & Mrs B Hayward

Bitch CC

Bitch RCC

*Ch Clingstone’s Hot Shot at Foxearth (13)
Mr T & Mrs B Hayward

Plaisance Blue Belle (1)
Mrs J Sweeney

Best Puppy

Best Veteran

Shulune Imperial I Am Legend (1)
Miss J M Fort

Alopex Marionette of Oakestelle
Miss M Benton

14

20/08/16

WKC

Mr J Horswell (Drakesleat) – AR

20

12

Dog CC

Dog RCC

Foxearth Fashion Guru for Koczkodan (1)
Mrs K & Mr R Russell

Foxearth Forward Thinking for McClelland (8)
Miss L D Williams

Bitch CC

Bitch RCC

*Ch Clingstone’s Hot Shot at Foxearth (14)
Mr T & Mrs B Hayward

Foxearth Finnish Spirit at Jimjack (3)
Mrs J Hartley

Best Puppy

Best Veteran

Breckamore Bittersweet for Koczkodan (3) Mrs K & Mr R Russell

Foxearth Fashion Guru for Koczkodan
Mrs K & Mr R Russell

15

02/09/16

Birmingham City

Mr T Hayward (Foxearth) – BS

39

35

Dog CC

Dog RCC

Ch McClelland Hotter Than Hell (7)
Miss LD Williams

Yagane’s Blue Mist (1)
Mr R C & Mrs J D Gay

Bitch CC

Bitch RCC

*Blamorder Just My Luck (1)
Miss A G Lusty

Breckamore Blossom (1)
Ms A French

Best Puppy

Best Veteran

Breckamore Blossom (4)
Ms A French

Ch Manordeifi Sapphire Mist at Yagane
Mr R C & Mrs J D Gay

No.

Date

Show

Judge

Entry

Dogs

Results

No.

16

18/09/16

Smooth Collie Club of GB

Mr G Hyde (Londer) – BS

50

44

Dog CC

Dog RCC

Breckamore By Design (2)
Ms A French

Seanua Signature (2)
Miss C Norman

Bitch CC

Bitch RCC

*Ch Clingstone’s Hot Shot at Foxearth (15)
Mr T & Mrs B Hayward

Shulune Imperial Storm (2)
Miss J M Fort

Best Puppy

Best Veteran

Breckamore Blossom (5)
Ms A French

Foxearth Fashion Guru for Koczkodan
Mrs K & Mr R Russell

17

10/12/16

LKA

Mr B House (Lassina) – RS

40

35

Dog CC

Dog RCC

Ch Devern Denmam (3)
Ms V M Hills

Foxearth Fashion Guru for Koczkodan (2)
Mrs K & Mr R Russell

Bitch CC

Bitch RCC

*Alopex Marionette of Oakestelle (2)
Miss M Benton

Natalain Kilkenny at Willowhurst (Imp) (1)
Mrs D A & F L Forbes

Best Puppy

Best Veteran

Summer Shadows Shandlimain (1)
Mr M A & Mrs C A Howard

Alopex Marionette of Oakestelle
Miss M Benton

BS – Breed Specialist; RS – Rough Specialist; GS – Group Specialist; AR – All-rounder
*Denotes Best of Breed

 

N.B. Every attempt has been made to ensure that the above information is accurate. However, if any inaccuracies are noted please contact Simon Burton so that the master document can be amended accordingly.

PDF Document



2016 Index of CC & RCC Winners, compiled by Simon Burton.
(only GB Ch titles shown)


Alopex Marionette of Oakestelle

B  b/m  03/02/09 
Sharidon Kid Boots x Alopex Out of the Blue
Owner:  Miss M Benton  Breeder:  Mrs I M G Griffiths

Alopex Matt Finnish

D  tri  14/11/06
Ch Moon Walker from Misstoff x Alopex Confetti Blue
Owner/Breeder:  Mrs I M G Griffiths

Blamorder Back To The Future

D b/m  23/09/13
Ch Foxearth Flintab x Ch Juniperwood Dream Maker at Blamorder
Owner:  Miss A G Lusty  Breeder:  Mr & Mrs B Trundley

Blamorder Just My Luck

B  tri  18/01/15 
Juniperwood King of Kings x Juniperwood Just A Dream
Owner/Breeder: Miss A G Lusty

Breckamore Blossom

B  sable  26/09/15
Ch Foxearth Flock Master for Breckamore x Foxearth Finger Print
Owner/Breeder:  Ms A French

Breckamore Blushing Groom

D  sable  21/06/13
Ch Foxearth Flock Master for Breckamore x Foxearth Sticky Fingers with Breckamore
Owner/Breeder:  Ms A French

Breckamore By Design

D  b/m  24/11/14
Ch Foxearth Flintab x Finnish Touch for Breckamore
Owner/Breeder Ms A French

Breckamore, Finnish Touch for

B  tri  14/01/12
Ch Sandcastle’s True Topic x Foxearth Sticky Fingers with Breckamore
Owner:  Ms A French  Breeder: Ms A French, Mr T & Mrs B Hayward

Breckamore, Fortune Cookie From (Ch)

B  sable  14/01/12
Ch Sandcastle’s True Topic x Foxearth Sticky Fingers with Breckamore
Owner:  Ms A French  Breeder: Ms A French, Mr T & Mrs B Hayward

Clingstone’s Hot Shot at Foxearth (Ch)

B  tri  09/01/11
Clingstone’s Draught Guiness x Ch Clingstone’s Sounds Good
Owner:  Mr T & Mrs B Hayward  Breeder:  Miss E Asikainen

Ch Devern Denmam (Ch)

D  tri  17/11/10
Southcombe Starman x Devern Fate A Compli
Owner/Breeder:  Ms V M Hills

Foxearth Fashion Guru for Koczkodan

D  sable  07/06/09
Timonan Nero Nestor x Ch Sandcastle’s All Dressed Up
Owner:  Mrs K & Mr R Russell  Breeder:  Mr T & Mrs B Hayward

Foxearth Final Countdown

D  sable  21/01/15
Timonan Clouds Can Catch x Ch Clingstones Hot Shot at Foxearth
Owner/Breeder:  Mr T & Mrs B Hayward  

Foxearth Finnish Spirit at Jimjack

D  sable  21/01/15
Timonan Clouds Can Catch x Ch Clingstones Hot Shot at Foxearth
Owner:  Mrs J Hartley  Breeder:  Mr T & Mrs B Hayward  

Foxearth Flag Day

D  tri  25/04/15
Ch Foxearth Frappucino x Ch Kiiramanna She Makes My Day at Foxearth
Owner:  Miss L Eke  Breeder:  Mr T & Mrs B Hayward

Foxearth Flintab (Ch)

D  b/m  11/09/11
Ch Foxearth High Frequency x Ch Sandcastle’s As You Like It At Foxearth
Owner/Breeder:  Mr T & Mrs B Hayward

2016 Index of CC & RCC Winners Contd. 
(only GB Ch titles shown)


Foxearth Forward Thinking for McClelland (Ch)

D sable  07/06/09
Timonan Nero Nestor x Ch Sandcastle’s All Dressed Up
Owner:  Miss L D Williams  Breeder:  Mr T & Mrs B Hayward


Hightri Until (Ch)

B  b/m  31/05/07
Ch Foxearth Snow Flurry x Ch Southcombe Society Girl
Owner:  Mrs V Neff  Breeder:  Miss S Whittingham

McClelland Hotter Than Hell (Ch)

D  tri  09/03/11
Ch Foxearth Forward Thinking for McClelland x Shulune Imperial Moonlite at McClelland
Owner/Breeder:  Miss L D Williams

Natalain Kilkenny at Willowhurst (Imp)

B  sable  29/09/14
Natalain River Dance x Natalain Gracia
Owner:  Mrs D A & F L Forbes

Oakestelle Venus De Milo

B  b/m  16/07/13
Ch Sandcastle’s True Topic x Alopex Marionette of Oakestelle
Owner/Breeder:  Miss M Benton

Oakestelle Vivaldi (Ch)

D  tri  16/07/13
Ch Sandcastle’s True Topic x Alopex Marionette of Oakestelle
Owner:  Ms M K & M L Benton & Wood  Breeder:  Miss M Benton

Plaisance Betty La Belle (Ch)

B sable 15/04/10
Ch Macgees Street Spirit at Plaisance x Ch Shulune Imperial Flower at Plaisance
Owner:  Mr T & Mrs B Hayward  Breeder: Messrs McKenna & Bardill

 Plaisance Blue Belle

B  b/m 19/08/13
Ch Macgees Street Spirit at Plaisance x Breckamore Snowberry at Plaisance
Owner:  Mrs J Sweeney  Breeder:  Messrs McKenna & Bardill

Seanua, Easy Listening At (Ch)

D  sable  11/12/08
Foxearth To Twist Fate of Sturtmoor x Ch Foxearth Future Magic
Owner:  Miss C Norman & Mr J Ratcliffe  Breeder:  Hyde, Norman & Ratcliffe

Seanua Signature

D  sable  02/03/15
Brontes Bohemia Elenor x Ryecombe Drama Queen
Owner/Breeder:  Miss C Norman 

Seanua Softly Softly

B  sable  02/03/15
Brontes Bohemia Elenor x Ryecombe Drama Queen
Owner:  Mrs K Theobald  Breeder:  Miss C Norman 

Shulune Imperial Storm

B  tri  23/07/13
Ch Macgees Street Spirit of Plaisance x Ch Shulune Imperial Legacy
Owner/Breeder:  Miss J M Fort

Sturtmoor Dream of Kasvelyn

D  sable  13/12/14
Juniperwood King of Kings x Ryecombe Jovial Jasmine
Owner:  Mrs D Cole  Breeder:  Mrs A Kinsey

Timonan Veronica Velvet

B  sable  30/12/08
Dandinas True Swinger x Timonan Paradise Paige
Owner/Breeder:  Mrs T Tikkanen

Yagane’s Blue Mist

D b/m  22/07/12
Ch Sandcastle’s True Topic x Ch Manordeifi Sapphire Mist at Yagane
Owner/Breeder:  Mr R C & Mrs J D Gay

N.B. Every attempt has been made to ensure that the above information is accurate. However, if any inaccuracies are noted please contact Simon Burton so that the master document can be amended accordingly.

New Champions 2016
Congratulations to the following:
Ch Easy Listening at Seanua – Owned by Miss C Norman & Mr J Ratcliffe & bred by Hyde, Norman & Ratcliffe
Ch Plaisance Betty La Belle – Owned by Mr T & Mrs B Hayward & bred by Messrs McKenna & Bardill
Ch Oakestelle Vivaldi – Owned by M K & M L Benton & Wood & bred by Miss M Benton
Ch Devern Denmam – Owned & bred by Ms V M Hills